+91 9152606058 / 7399940666 / 8291292979 info@chennaichemicals.com

New In Store

Duis autem vel eum iriure dolor in hendrerit in vulputate velit esse molestie consequat, vel illum dolore eu feugiat
Shop Now

Latest News

Type what you are searching for:

Make your own custom-made popup window!

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit, sed diam nonummy nibh euismod tincidunt ut laoreet dolore
[contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]

Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) Supplier Manufacturer in Chennai India

Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) Supplier Manufacturer in Chennai India

Chennai Chemical industry Based in Chennai India , Chennai chemical are a leading Chemical Manufacturer and Supplier of Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) Chennai India . We are supplied into various industrial markets including Household ,Institutional Cleaning, Personal Care and Industrial sectors including Oil Field, Agriculture, Lubricants, Metal Working chemical industry and Coatings markets.

Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES), an accepted contraction of sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste, etc.). SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent. SLES, sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS), and sodium pareth sulfate are surfactants that are used in many cosmetic products for their cleaning and emulsifying properties. They behave similarly to soap. It is derived from palm kernel oil or coconut oil.

SLES is prepared by ethoxylation of dodecyl alcohol, which is produced industrially from palm kernel oil or coconut oil. The resulting ethoxylate is converted to a half ester of sulfuric acid, which is neutralized by conversion to the sodium salt. The related surfactant sodium lauryl sulfate (also known as sodium dodecyl sulfate or SDS) is produced similarly, but without the ethoxylation step. SLS and ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS) are commonly used alternatives to SLES in consumer products.

Application

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS), also known as Sodium dodecyl sulfate, is a widely used surfactant in cleaning products, cosmetics, and personal care products. SLS is a highly effective anionic surfactant used to remove oily stains and residues.

We try our best to supply every chemical you may wish to buy. However, if there is something you can’t find, feel free to contact us and we will find
just what you are looking for and offer you a competitive price. For more information or to request a particular product, call customer services or Given website Email address.

No Comments
Leave a Comment

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons